Committees of the Board

The AOG Board of Directors has approved the following list of Committees of the Board and their membership for the 2017-2019 board terms. Colorado law requires that committee membership be approved by the Board of Directors and membership may be modified throughout the term. Members are actively encouraged to volunteer.

Audit Committee

(Chair must be a director; normally includes an additional director and other AOG members; may have non-grad member with Board approval; size determined by Board; one member should be CPA)

Voting Members
Glenn Strebe ’87 (Chair)
Hans Mueh ‘66
Bob Munson ‘73
Everette Vaughn ’63 (Non-Director)
Barry Blackman ’65 (Non-Director)
Non-Voting Members
Alton Parrish, CFO
Jack Fry, Liaison


Finance and Investment Committee

(Board Treasurer is chair; must have at least one more director; members must be AOG members; size determined by Board)

Voting Members
Jack Fry ’67 (Chair)
Kathleen Rock ‘98
Mark Rosenow ‘03
Glenn Strebe ‘87
Larry New ‘76
Non-Voting Member
Alton Parrish, CFO


Investment Sub-Committee

(At least one board member and no more than four others approved by Finance & Investment Committee)

Voting Members
Rod Hennek ’75 (Chair)
Jack Fry ‘67
Kathleen Barchick ‘89
Bill Jennings
Jerry Bruni ‘70
Non-Voting Member
Alton Parrish, CFO


Nominating Committee

(Must have 2 directors, one of whom will chair; must have 5 non-directors who are graduate AOG members)

Voting Members
Larry New ’76 (Chair)
Emma Przybyslawski ’10
Don Avery ’76 (Non-Director)
Dave Robinson ’76 (Non-Director)
Bill Clifford ’80 (Non-Director)
Ray Torres ’81 (Non-Director)
Wistaria Joseph ’93 (Non-Director)


Governance Committee

(Must be chaired by Board vice chair; have at least 2 additional directors; members must be graduate AOG members; size and composition determined by Board)

Voting Members
Wally Moorhead ’69 (Chair)
Mark Rosenow ’03
Will Gunn ’80
Bob Munson ’73
Ginny Caine Tonneson ’80
Frank Gorenc ’79


Heritage and Traditions Committee

(Must have at least 2 directors, one of whom is the chair; size and composition determined by Board; other members must be graduates, ideally from each decade)

Voting Members
Steve Mueller ’79 (Chair)
Hans Mueh ’66
Bob Munson ’73
Garry Dudley ’68
Kathleen Rock ’98
Ron Yates ’60 (Non-Director)
Andy Biancur ’60 (Non-Director)
Dick Rauschkolb ’70 (Non-Director)
Robin Rand ’79 (Non-Director)
Mark Wells ’75 (Non-Director)


Awards & Recognition Committee

(Chair and 4 members must be directors; 2 other members from graduate community)

Voting Members
Kathleen Rock ’98 (Chair)
Emma Przybyslawski ’10
Mark Rosenow ’03
Frank Staine-Pyne ’98 (Non-Director)
Robyn Downer ’02 (Non-Director)
Dick Newton ’78 (Non-director)
Bill Clifford ’76 (Non-Director)
Brent Wiseman ’10 (Non-Director)


Distinguished Graduate Award

(Board appoints chairman; AOG identifies other members in conjunction with USAFA)

Tamra Rank ’83 (Chair)
Will Gunn ’80


Athletic Liaison

Wally Moorhead ’69 (Chair)
Garry Dudley ’68
Hans Mueh ’66
Emma Przybyslawski ’10


CEO Compensation Task Force

Mark Rosenow ’03 (Chair)
Larry New ’76
Emma Przybyslawski ’10


Joint Coordination Committee

Voting Members
Cathy McClain ’82 (Chair)
Wally Moorhead ’69
Tamra Rank ’83
Hans Mueh ’66
Jack Fry ’67
Bob Munson ’73
Glenn Strebe ’87
Non-Voting Member
Marty Marcolongo ’88, CEO (Observer)


Joint Finance Committee

Jack Fry ’67 (Chair)
Glenn Strebe ’87


Single CEO Selection:

Wally Moorhead ’69 (Chair)
Mark Rosenow ’03
Tamra Rank ’83
Kathleen Rock ’98
Terry Storm ’61 (Non-Director)


Umbrella Task Force:

Wally Moorhead ’69 (Chair)
Tamra Rank ’83
Jack Fry ’67
Bob Munson ’73
Glenn Strebe ’87
Marty Marcolongo ’88
Gary Howe ’69


Ends Task Force

Bob Munson ’73 (Chair)
Emma Pryzbyslawski ’10
Larry New ’76
Wally Moorhead ’69
Marty Marcolongo ’88
Gary Howe ’69



About AOG

Mission & Vision

Graduates unified to support the Air Force Academy's highest ideals and legacy ...

Governance

The 2017 Election of Directors results ...

Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments and feedback ...