Select a Class Year

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 |
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 |
1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 |
1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 |
1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971 | 1970 | 1969 | 1968 | 1967 |
1966 | 1965 | 1964 | 1963 | 1962 | 1961 | 1960 | 1959 |
Class of 1997


Class Website Link Class Website

Class of 1997 - Key Data

  • Appointed:1164 on Thursday, July 1, 1993
  • Graduated:797 on Wednesday, May 28, 1997
  • Commissions:
  • USAF-769
  • US Army-3
  • US Navy-1
  • US Marine Corps-5
  • Posthumous-2
  • Foreign-7
  • Not commissioned-10
  • Graduation Speaker:
  • The Honorable William S. Cohen, Secretary of Defense
  • Presented Commissions:
  • The Honorable William S. Cohen, Secretary of Defense
  • Presented Diplomas:
  • The Honorable William S. Cohen, Secretary of Defense
  • Cadet Wing Commanders:
  • Kim N. Reed (Fall) Matthew J. Quatrara (Spring)
  • Scholarships:
  • Marshall: Reed, Kim Nichole; Draper: Billingsley, Geoffrey Owen, Hsieh, Peter Yaw-Ming, Jamoom, Michael Brian, Smith, James Earl; JFK: Bremer, Maximilian Kosciusko, Domsalla, Matthew Robert, Payne, Brian Christopher, Welch, Christopher Scott; Wolfe: Dengler, David Wayne; East-West: Long, Jesse Richard; Nutter: Radermacher, Michael James; Gerhart: Ward, Patrick Redmond; NSF: Creviston, Douglas Orie,Serna, Mario Andres Bryan
  • All-Americans (sports):
  • Mark B. Clifford (Boxing, 3 time); Solan L. Hollis (Boxing, 2 time); John Caldwell,Timothy Huddleston, Sloan Hollis, Randall C. Johnston, Eric Warme (Boxing); Beau Morgan, Chris Gizzi (Football); Ben Smith (Gymnastics, 3 time); Chad Silva (Gymnastics); Andrew Mark (Indoor Track); Marcus Nichols (Outdoor Track, 2 time); Daniel Pempel (Rifle, 5 time): Erin Brewer (Rifle, 2 time); John Stratton (Soccer); Brian Pendergast (Water Polo); Jen Spence (Gymnastics, 2 time); Shannon Goff (Swimming, 15 time); Maiya Anderson (Swimming, 12 time); Claudine Tjhio (Swimming 11, time); Julie Freedman (Swimming, 3 time); Abby White, Mitizi Braswell (Swimming); Louella Lovely (Volleyball)
  • Class Officers:
  • President: Charles Kistler: Scribe: Melvin E. Maxwell, Jr.
Heraldry:

Class Motto: Pauci Fidelis (The Few The Faithful)