Committees of the Board

The AOG Board of Directors has approved the following list of Committees of the Board and their membership for the 2015-2017 board terms. Colorado law requires that committee membership be approved by the Board of Directors and membership may be modified throughout the term. Members are actively encouraged to volunteer.


AOG OPERATING MANUAL 

AOG BOARD AND COMMITTEE STRUCTURE – PART III

COMPOSITION OF COMMITTEES & SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD

Board Term 2015-2017

as of May 2015

Audit Committee

(Must have 2 directors; size determined by Board; one member should be CPA)

Chair:     Michael Torreano '70

Voting Members:

Larry Farris '75
Drew Miller '80

Non-Voting member:     Alton Parrish, CFO

Finance and Investment Committee

(Must be chaired by a director and have at least one more director; size determined by the Board)

Chair:     Jack Fry '67, Treasurer

Voting Members:

Roger Carleton '67
Kathleen Rock '98
Drew Miller '80
Will Gunn '80 (ad)

Non-Voting member:     Alton Parrish, CFO

Investment Sub-Committee

(Size and structure set out in FMIP)

Chair:     Rich Abramson '68

Voting Members:

Jack Fry '67
Rod Hennek '75
Bill Jennings
Lou Kingsland '59

Non-Voting member:     Alton Parrish, CFO

Nominating Committee

(Must have 2 elected directors, one of whom will chair; must have 5 non-directors)

Chair:     Larry New '76

Voting Members:

Tamra Rank '83
Kathleen Rock '98 (alt)
Bill Looney '72 (ad) (alt)
Will Gunn '80 (ad) (alt)
Garry Dudley '68 (CAS President) (alt)

Governance Committee

(Must have at least 2 directors; must be chaired by Board vice chair; all members must be graduate AOG members; size and composition determined by the Board)

Chair:     Vic Andrews '66

Voting Members:

Mike Torreano '70
Mark Rosenow '03 (ad)
Cathy McLain '82 (ad)
Larry New '80 (alt)
Steve Mueller '79 (alt)

Heritage and Traditions Committee

(Must have at least 2 directors; size and composition determined by Board; members must be graduate AOG members)

Chair:     Steve Mueller '79

Voting Members:

Mike Torreano '70
Wally Moorhead '69
Bill Looney '72 (ad)
Garry Dudley '68 (CAS President)



Heritage and Traditions Committee Policies and Procedures

Awards and Recognition Committee

Chair:     Kathleen Rock '98

Voting Members:

Steve Mueller '79
Drew Miller '80

Athletic Liaison

Wally Moorhead '69
Larry Fariss '75

CEO Compensation Task Force

(CEO contract runs 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2017. Purpose to develop incentive contract metrics)

Chair:    

Vic Andrews '66
Mark Rosenow '03 (ad)
Cathy McLain '82 (ad)
Larry Fariss '75

Joint Coordination Committee

Voting Members:

Roger Carleton '67
Vic Andrews '66
Tamra Rank '83 (ad)
Wall Moorhead '69 (alt)

Non-voting member:

William “T” Thompson '73, observer

Joint Finance Committee

Voting Members:

Jack Fry '67
Will Gunn '80 (ad) (alt)





Ex officio members: (For all committees)

Roger Carleton '67, Board Chair
William "T" Thompson '73, CEO
Gary Howe '69




Legend:
(d) Director
(ad) Appointed Director
(alt) Alternate
(a) Advisor