Committees of the Board

The AOG Board of Directors has approved the following list of Committees of the Board and their membership for the 2015-2017 board terms. Colorado law requires that committee membership be approved by the Board of Directors and membership may be modified throughout the term. Members are actively encouraged to volunteer.


AOG OPERATING MANUAL 

AOG BOARD AND COMMITTEE STRUCTURE – PART III

COMPOSITION OF COMMITTEES & SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD

Board Term 2015-2017

as of February 2016

Audit Committee

(Must have 2 directors; size determined by Board; one member should be CPA)

Members w/vote:
Michael Torreano '70 (Chair) (Director)
Larry Fariss '75 (Director)
Drew Miller '80 (Director)
Glen Strebe '87 (Non-Director)
Everette Vaughn '63 (Non-Director)
Barry Blackman '65 (Non-Director)
Members w/o vote:
Alton Parrish, CFO (Staff)

Finance and Investment Committee

(Must be chaired by a director and have at least one more director; size determined by the Board)

Members w/vote:
Jack Fry '67, (Chair) (Director)
Kathleen Rock, '98 (Director)
Drew Miller '80 (Director)
Tamra Rank '83 (Director)
Will Gunn '80 (Director)
Mark Rosenow (Director)
Glen Strebe '87 (Non-Director)
Members w/o vote:
Alton Parrish, CFO (Staff)

Investment Sub-Committee

(Size and structure set out in FMIP)

Members w/vote:
Rod Hennek, '75 (Chair) (Non-Director)
Jack Fry '67 (Director)
Bill Jennings (Non-Director)
Lou Kingsland '59 (Non-Director)
Kathleen Barchick '89 (Non-Director)
Member w/o vote:
Alton Parrish, CFO (Staff)

Nominating Committee

(Must have 2 elected directors, one of whom will chair; must have 5 non-directors)

Members w/vote:
Larry New '76 (Chair) (Director)
Tamra Rank '83 (Director)
John Catton '76 (Non-Director)
Bob Kay '78 (Non-Director)
Burton Field '79 (Non-Director)
Susan Desjardins '80 (Non-Director)
Joan Cunningham '81 (Non-Director)

Governance Committee

(Must have at least 2 directors; must be chaired by Board vice chair; all members must be graduate AOG members; size and composition determined by the Board)

Members w/vote:
Vic Andrews '66 (Chair) (Director)
Mike Torreano '70 (Director)
Mark Rosenow '03 (Director)
Cathy McClain '82 (Director)
Larry New '76 (Director)
Bob Munson '73 (Non-Director)

Heritage and Traditions Committee

(Must have at least 2 directors; size and composition determined by Board; members must be graduate AOG members)

Members w/vote:
Steve Mueller '79 (Chair) (Director)
Mike Torreano '70 (Director)
Wally Moorhead '69 (Director)
Bill Looney '72 (Director)
Garry Dudley '68 (Director)
Ron Yates '60 (Non-Director)
Andy Biancur '60 (Non-Director)
Dick Rauschkolb '70 (Non-Director)
Robin Rand '79 (Non-Director)
Susan Ross '83 (Non-Director)
Mark Wells '75 (Non-Director)

Awards & Recognition Committee

Members w/vote:
Kathleen Rock '98 (Chair) (Director)
Steve Mueller '79 (Director)
Drew Miller '80 (Director)
Frank Staine-Pyne '98 (Non-Director)
Robyn Downer'02 (Non-Director)

Distinguished Graduate Committee

Cathy McClain '82 (Director)
Bill Looney '72 (Director)
Athletic Liaison
Wally Moorhead '69
Larry Fariss '75

CEO Compensation Task Force

(CEO contract runs 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2017. Purpose to develop incentive contract metrics)

Members w/vote:
Vic Andrews '66 (Chair) (Director)
Mark Rosenow '03 (Director)
Cathy McClain '82 (Director)
Larry Fariss '75 (ALT) (Director)

Joint Coordination Committee

Members w/vote:
Roger Carleton '67 (Director)
Vic Andrews '66 (Director)
Tamra Rank '83 (Director)
Wally Moorhead '69 (Director)
Members w/o vote:
William "T" Thompson '73 (Observer)

Joint Finance Committee

Jack Fry '67 (Director)
Will Gunn '80 (Director)

Ex Officio Members:

(For all committees)
Roger Carleton '67, Board Chair
William "T" Thompson '73, CEO
Gary Howe '69, Executive VP